Slide 3
slide 1
Slide 2
Slide 4

    


Visitor Visa

At MCIS, we can help you and your family through the process of visiting Canada. We will provide you with all the information and assistance required to have a convenient and fun visit to Canada. Click here to fill out a free evaluation form. 

Multiple-Entry Visitor Visa Application Package for Close Family members of Canadian Residents:


If you live in Canada and you would like to invite your family or close relatives to visit you in Canada:
At MCIS, we provide applicants with a full-service visa application package.
You will be represented by our ICCRC member who is also a Licensee of the Law Society of Upper Canada and a Commissioner of Oaths. 

Our services include:
-advice on which document to gather and how to translate them
-help with drafting the invitation letter
-help with drafting the letter of explanation
-filling all the necessary forms and gathering all the documents
-creating the applicant's online profile inside our Authorized 
Representative's CIC portal which is exclusive to CIC partner ID holders as Authorized Representatives. (this online portal will help us create and submit your application online without the need for you to spend extra time in front of your computer dealing with an individual account. In this new system, we will be fully responsible for any errors or omission made in your application from our side.
-submission of the application 
-all the correspondence with CIC and other relevant authorities on your behalf
-Representing you from the beginning until the final decision
"terms and conditions apply".

Visa applications are complicated and having expert help can sometimes mean the difference between an approval and a refusal. We will make sure that we have everything you need for your application, and that it is accurate and organized. We also make sure to include any additional documents or evidence that are not required for the application, but that can improve your chances of approval. We make sure that all of your forms are filled out correctly. In addition, we may draft the Representative Submission letter and we will help you with your invitation and explanation letters. We well take care of all the correspondence with the Canadian government through our Authorized Representative Portal, which is exclusive to CIC partners. We take care of all the details and give you peace of mind.

Before applying for a visitor visa, there are some details you should know about Temporary Resident Visas and visiting Canada.

Who are Visitors?

Visitors are persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada, and are legally authorized to enter Canada. Their reasons for coming to Canada may be to visit Canada on holiday (vacation), visit family, or conduct business in Canada. Visitors are restricted to a specific length of stay and are subject to various conditions.

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident. There are different types of Temporary Resident Visas depending on why you want to be in Canada. If you are coming as a visitor, there is a Single Entry Visa or a Multiple Entry Visa (link to page). You might also be coming to Canada as a student or a worker.

Do I need a Visa to visit Canada?

Some people need a visa to visit Canada, while others do not. This will depend on their country of citizenship. The Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (SOR/2002-227) provide instructions on who is exempt from the need for a TRV as a visitor.

 

What are requirements I must meet for a Temporary Resident Visa?

You must show the immigration officer that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and its Regulations. If you meet these requirements, you must show the officer that you will only be staying in Canada for a limited time.

You must also:

  • Ensure that it is clear to the officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay,
  • Provide evidence that you are able to support yourself and whoever is traveling with you while you are in Canada,
  • Ensure that it is clear to the officer that you do not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
  • Prove that you are law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
  • Prove that you are not a risk to the security of Canada,
  • Provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibilityand
  • Prove that you are in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Entry to Canada

Entry to Canada is a privilege, not a right! You must meet the necessary requirements and also meet the Admissibility criteria. We can help you through this process and apply for a Canadian visa for you and your family. If you provide us with your contact information, we will help you with the process of applying for a visa. Contact us or leave us your information and our staff will contact you as soon as possible.

Click here to fill out a free evaluation form. 

Contact us today and ask for your eligibility for Canadian visa or immigration plans. You may fill out the free immigration evaluation form and after we assess your eligibility our staff will contact you.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Canada: +1 (604) 619- 8564
Toll-Free Number: 1-844-624 7669 (MCIS-NOW)
 
Vancouver Office (Head Office): 211- 3030 Lincoln Ave., Coquitlam, BC V3B 6B4
Vancouver Downtown Office: 1300, 1500 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 2Z6 (by appointment only)
Toronto Office: 6 Birchbank Road, Brampton, Ontario L6T 1L7 ( by appointment only)
Canada: +1 (604) 468- 5747
Vancouver Office Address: 211-3030 Lincoln Ave., Coquitlam, BC V3B 6B4
Vancouver Downtown Office: 1300, 1500 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 2Z6 (by appointment only)