​Licensed Immigration Consultant

    


Positive Changes to  the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) for Express Entry Immigration System

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has brought about new changes to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) for its Express Entry immigration selection system. The changes, which were expected for some time, will have a major effect  skilled on the candidate for the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the Federal Skilled Trades Class, and the Canadian Experience Class.

The new instructions on Express Entry, which were published in the government of Canada’s official Gazette, come into force on November 19, 2016.

The main changes to job offers are:

A qualifying job offer is now worth 200 points if the offer is in an occupation contained in a Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification (senior managerial level position). These occupations are:

  • 0011 Legislators
  • 0012 Senior government managers and officials
  • 0013 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services
  • 0014 Senior managers – health, education, social and community services and membership organizations
  • 0015 Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c.
  • 0016 Senior managers – construction, transportation, production and utilities

A qualifying job offer is now worth 50 points if the offer is any another qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Previously, LMIA job offers had 600 points under the CRS. As of November 19, the applicant with a job offer can be awarded 50 or 200 points  even without a LMIA

Canadian Studies

  1. 0 points, if the foreign national has a secondary school educational credential;
  2. 15 points, if the foreign national has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program; and
  3. 30 points, if the foreign national has either:
  4. an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more,
  5. an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
  6. an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
  7. studied in Canada at a Canadian educational institution;
  8. was enrolled in full-time study or training for at least eight months; and
  9. was physically present in Canada for at least eight months.

Points are only assigned for Canadian study experience if, for the purpose of obtaining the credential, the foreign national:

These changes are part of the Federal Government's efforts in attracting more international students and in facilitating the path to Permanent Residence for applicants with Canadian work and/or study Experience.

Contact us today and ask for your eligibility for Canadian visa or immigration plans. You may fill out the free immigration evaluation form and after we assess your eligibility our staff will contact you.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Canada: +1 (604) 619- 8564
Toll-Free Number: 1-844-624 7669 (MCIS-NOW)
Vancouver Office Address: 211-3030 Lincoln Ave., Coquitlam, BC V3B 6B4
Toronto Office Address: 6 Birchbank Road, Brampton, Ontario L6T 1L7 (by appointment only)
Canada: +1 (604) 468- 5747
Vancouver Office Address: 211-3030 Lincoln Ave., Coquitlam, BC V3B 6B4
Vancouver Downtown Office: 1300, 1500 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 2Z6 (by appointment only)